Two Columns Section

The Post Insurance Website

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practises of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

At Post Insurance, protecting your privacy is very important to us. We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission.

Any personal information volunteered will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy Regulations), 2003 (as amended) and the code of Practice on Data Protection for the Insurance Sector.

Post Insurance does not share your personal information with any third party except as necessary to operate services and to fulfil legal and regulatory obligations.

Collection and use of Personal Information

We collect personal information when you apply for our products or enter our competitions. Post Insurance, as data processor, will keep the information you provide about yourself and about third parties confidential. The quantity of information that is collected and that personally identifies you is only used by Post Insurance and its product providers to provide the Post Insurance products and services and to fulfil legal and regulatory requirements.

Post Insurance, with your express consent, may also use your personal data for the purpose of offering you other products and services, including those available from carefully selected third parties, which Post Insurance thinks may be of interest to you. For this purpose, and occasionally also for market research and statistical purposes, information may be shared with third parties such as trustees, professional advisers, reputable external agencies, and service providers. You will be given the option at the time of not participating in such market research.

Post Insurance may record telephone calls for training and verification purposes.

How is your information secured and protected?

We have technologies and procedures in place to protect your personal information. Emails you send us are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted to us. If your communication is sensitive or contains highly confidential information such as credit card details, we suggest your provide them to us by telephone on 1890 22 11 11.

How to Access and Update your information

You have the right of access to the personal data held about you by Post Insurance by sending a written request to:
Post Insurance, Athlone Business Park, Athlone, Co Westmeath, N37 EF40. A fee may be charged for this (max €6.35).

If you wish to apply to have personal data we hold rectified, amended or erased, please submit the details via post to
Post Insurance, Athlone Business Park, Athlone, Co Westmeath, N37 EF40 or via telephone on 1890 22 11 11 and we will assess and respond to your correspondence.

Cookies

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer, or mobile, device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve, or read, the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will usually contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers.

You can visit the Post Insurance Website without revealing any information about yourself, including your email address. In this case, our web servers may collect the name of the domain you used to access the Internet and the website you came from and visit next. This information is used by us to measure the performance of the site and to generate other statistics about visitors to our web site in general. We may also use this data to make the site easier and more convenient to use.

For more information on cookie use within this site, please click here

Changes to this statement

Post Insurance reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. If we make any material change, we will update our website to include such changes. We will seek your consent if we want to use your personal information for purposes other than those you have agreed to previously.

By using this website you are accepting the terms of this privacy statement.

Contact Information

If you have any queries, please contact us by email at info@postinsurance.ie or by post to Post Insurance, Athlone Business Park, Athlone, Co Westmeath, N37 EF40.