Two Columns Section

Website Privacy Statement

The Post Insurance Website
This Privacy Statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. This statement sets out how we will collect and use the information provided by you or third parties on your behalf.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

References to “We” “Us” “Our” means One Direct (Ireland) Limited trading as Post Insurance.

General statement
At Post Insurance, protecting your privacy is very important to us. We fully respect your right to privacy. Any personal information volunteered will be processed in accordance with all applicable Data Protection laws and principles, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Acts.

It is important that you read this Data Protection Statement and show it to anyone else who is insured under your policy of insurance, including any named drivers and anyone living at the property insured under your policy, as it also applies to them.

Collection and use of Personal Information
Post Insurance may collect information will keep the information you provide about yourself and about third parties when you apply for our products or enter our competitions. We may process your information for the following purposes:

  • In order to provide you with an insurance quotation that meets your needs;
  • In relation to a service you have requested;
  • In order to facilitate an insurance contract between you, the data subject, and the underwriter of your insurance policy, including the administration and renewal of the policy;
  • To process refunds and payments;
  • If you have given your consent to being contacted for direct marketing purposes, we may contact you for this purpose. You are entitled to withdraw this consent at any time.
  • Compile and process your information for audit, statistical or research purposes;
  • For compliance with regulatory and legal requirements;
  • For internal record keeping;
  • To protect your vital interests.

We may also process your personal data where we have a legitimate interest to do so, subject to those interests not over-riding your fundamental rights and freedoms. This includes:

  • Marketing research and statistical analysis to improve our services and products;
  • To protect our business, reputation, resources and equipment, manage network and information security and prevent and detect fraud, dishonesty and other crimes;
  • Training and monitoring staff.

If you give us personal data about someone else, you are confirming that you will explain to them that you have given us their personal data. You are also confirming that they understand their data will be processed in the ways set out in this statement.

Post Insurance may record telephone calls for training and verification purposes.

Automated decision making, profiling and data analytics
Our underwriters carry out automated decision making to decide whether we can provide insurance to you and on what terms. In particular they use an automated underwriting engine and algorithms to provide, or assist with providing, quotes including the premium that will apply to your policy of insurance, using the information we have collected. They use automated decision making as it is necessary for entering into, or performance of your policy between you as the data subject and the underwriter of your policy as data controller, and other uses such as authorised by law. 

We collect personal data about you as a customer and data relating to your interactions with our channels, both on-line, i.e. www.postinsurance.ie, face to face in our Branch Office Network and through our Call Centre.

When you browse through our website our web servers collect data which relates to your visit such as:

  • The pages you have viewed;
  • Certain interactions you have had on those pages;
  • The number of times you may have visited a particular page; or
  • The amount of time you may have spent on certain pages.

In some cases the data we collect will be anonymous and it will simply tell us what pages have received the most activity and are of particular interest to our customers in general.

We will mostly do this work ourselves however sometimes we will use Google Analytics or other third party Analytics specialists to assist us. This work will always be carried out responsibly. The data we collect from all our distribution channels enables us to provide you with a better customer experience by developing a wider understanding and appreciation of our customer base. Where we have identified you specifically, this allows us to offer you a more bespoke user experience and assist you with any customer service issue you may have.

We analyse the information that we collect and hold on you from all our distribution channels in order to better understand your behaviour, our relationship with you and our market position. Our analysis helps us to offer you products and services we believe will appeal to you.

We may provide third party partners with trend reports. We compile these reports at an aggregated and anonymised level. Post Insurance will never share data at an individual personal level or any information that personally identifies you as a customer (such as your name) in these reports.

By providing information in relation to this proposal you are giving your permission for that information to be used for the purposes set out in the enclosed Data Protection section.

For further information on how we and our underwriters use your data please visit

Recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data:
The Information provided by you or any third party in connection with or in relation to your application will be shared with our underwriter in order to administer the product and services we supply to you and any future agreements we may have with you. For this purpose, information may also be shared in confidence with employees, agents, service providers, regulatory bodies and authorities, other insurance and distribution parties, financial services companies (directly or via a central register), governmental authorities, third parties involved in court action, and as required by law. To assist in preventing, detecting and/or protecting our customers and ourselves from theft and fraud, if we suspect fraud we will record this and may share your information with other insurance and distribution parties. For the purpose of providing you with the most competitive and suitable quotation we may share your personal information with our product providers, as outlined in our Terms of Business document.

Some of the organisations we share information with may store this data at a location outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), including Canada. We will always take steps to ensure that any such transfer of information is carefully managed to protect your privacy rights. Where we authorise the processing/transfer of your personal information outside of the EEA, this will only be where the service provider agrees to act solely on our instructions and protect your information to the same standard that applies in the EEA. For more information on this please contact us in one of the ways described in this document.

Retention of your personal data:
Information submitted for a quotation may be retained for approximately 18 months. This period will be extended where you have consented to future contact for marketing purposes, where you hold or have previously held another policy and/or where you contact us in relation to your client profile or where there is recent activity in relation to any product on your client profile. Where you purchase a product from us, information will be held for the duration of your insurance cover and for at least six years after our relationship ends in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations and for use in connection with any claims.

How is your information secured and protected?
We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We have a number of technologies and procedures in place to assist in protecting your personal information.

Emails you send us are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted to us. If your communication is sensitive or contains highly confidential information such as credit card details, we suggest your provide them to us by telephone on 1890 22 11 11.

Right of Access, Rectification or Erasure
You have the right of access to the personal data we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the personal data, please complete our Data Access Request Form. You can send the completed form along with proof of Identification to Compliance Department, Post Insurance, Athlone Business Park, Athlone, Co Westmeath, N37 EF40 or dataprotectionoffice@postinsurance.ie.

Please help us keep your information up to date by informing us of any relevant changes to your personal details, such as change of address. If you wish to apply to have personal data we hold rectified, amended or erased, please submit the details via post to Post Insurance, Athlone Business Park, Athlone, Co Westmeath, N37 EF40 or via telephone 1890 22 11 11 and we will assess and respond to your correspondence.

Cookies
A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer, or mobile, device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve, or read, the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will usually contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers.

You can visit the Post Insurance Website without revealing any information about yourself, including your email address. In this case, our web servers may collect the name of the domain you used to access the Internet and the website you came from and visit next. This information is used by us to measure the performance of the site and to generate other statistics about visitors to our web site in general. We may also use this data to make the site easier and more convenient to use.

For more information on cookie use within this site, please click here

Changes to this statement
Post Insurance reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. If we make any material change, we will update our website to include such changes. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to keep informed about how we use your personal data and how we keep it protected. By using this website you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Contact Information
If you have any queries in relation to the processing of your personal data, please contact us by email at dataprotectionoffice@postinsurance.ie or by post to Compliance Department, Post Insurance, Athlone Business Park, Athlone, Co Westmeath, N37 EF40.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co Laois, Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 8000.

Contents:

  1. Controller details
  2. Data Protection Officer details
  3. Purposes of processing
  4. Marketing consents
  5. Recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data
  6. Retention of your personal data
  7. Your rights
  8. Automated decision making, profiling and data analytics
  9. Data Security

Post Insurance Privacy Notice

One Direct (Ireland) Limited trading as Post Insurance (“Post Insurance, we, us, our”) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and would like you to feel safe when you give us your personal details. We will always clearly identify ourselves in correspondence and on our website. We will be a Controller of your data for the purpose of processing your application for entering into a contract of insurance and for marketing purposes.

Controller details: Post Insurance, Athlone Business Park, Athlone, Co. Westmeath, N37 EF40
Data Protection Officer details: If you have any queries on your personal data being processed by Post Insurance, please contact our Compliance Team at the above address, or email dataprotectionoffice@postinsurance.ie

Purposes of Processing
Post Insurance may process your data for the following purposes:

  • Recommend and/or arrange a suitable product or service to you;
  • In order to provide you with an insurance quotation that meets your needs;
  • In order to facilitate an insurance contract between you, the data subject, and the underwriter of your insurance policy;
  • If you have given your consent to being contacted for direct marketing purposes, we may contact you for this purpose. You are entitled to withdraw this consent at any time.
  • Compile and process your information for audit, statistical or research purposes;
  • For compliance with regulatory and legal requirements.
  • For internal record keeping;
  • To protect your vital interests.

We may also process your personal data where we have a legitimate interest to do so, subject to those interests not overriding your fundamental rights and freedoms. This includes:

  • Marketing research and statistical analysis to improve our services and products.
  • To protect our business, reputation, resources and equipment, manage network and information security and prevent and detect fraud, dishonesty and other crimes;
  • Training and monitoring staff.

Marketing Consents – If you wish to withdraw consent to receive information from us about our products/services or those of the An Post Group of Companies please let us know by phone, letter, email or through our website.

Recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data:
We will use the personal data you provide us to administer the products and services we supply to you and any future agreements we may have with you. For this purpose, information may be shared in confidence with employees, agents, service providers, regulatory bodies and authorities, other insurance and distribution parties, financial services companies (directly or via a central register), governmental authorities, third parties involved in court action, and as required by law. To assist in preventing, detecting and/or protecting our customers and ourselves from theft and fraud, if we suspect fraud we will record this and may share your information with other insurance and distribution parties. For the purpose of providing you with the most competitive and suitable quotation we may share your personal information with our product providers, as outlined in our Terms of Business.

Some of the organisations we share information with may store this data at a location outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), including Canada. We will always take steps to ensure that any such transfer of information is carefully managed to protect your privacy rights. Where we authorise the processing/transfer of your personal information outside of the EEA, this will only be where the service provider agrees to act solely on our instructions and protect your information to the same standard that applies in the EEA. For more information on this please contact us in one of the ways described in this document.

Retention of your personal data:
Information submitted for a quotation may be retained for approximately 18 months. This period will be extended where you have consented to future contact for marketing purposes, where you hold or have previously held another policy and/or where you contact us in relation to your client profile or where there is recent activity in relation to any product on your client profile. Where you purchase a product from us, information will be held for the duration of your insurance cover and for at least six years after our relationship ends in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations and for use in connection with any claims.

Your rights:
You have various rights in relation to your personal information, including:

  • the right to request access to your personal information;
  • the right to correct any mistakes on our records;
  • the right to erase or restrict records where they are no longer required;
  • the right to ask not to be subject to automated decision making if the decision produces legal or other significant effects on you;
  • the right to opt out of any profiling we conduct on you;
  • the right to move certain data to other providers; and
  • where we rely on your explicit consent as our legal basis for processing your personal data you have a right to withdraw this consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights listed above, please contact us.
If you have a complaint or concern about how we use your personal information, please contact us and we will attempt to resolve the issue as soon as possible. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Tel +353 57 868 4800.

If you give us personal data about someone else, you are confirming that you will explain to them that you have given us their personal data. You are also confirming that they understand their data will be processed in the ways set out in this statement.

The provision by you of your personal data is necessary in order for us to provide you with an insurance quotation and the opportunity to enter into a contract of insurance with one of our underwriter. Failure to provide the required data may result in us being unable to provide you with an insurance quotation, it may also mean the underwriter may not provide you with cover or may have to delay processing your claim.

Automated decision making, profiling and data analytics
Our underwriters carry out automated decision making to decide whether we can provide insurance to you and on what terms. In particular they use an automated underwriting engine and algorithms to provide, or assist with providing, quotes including the premium that will apply to your policy of insurance, using the information we have collected. They use automated decision making as it is necessary for entering into, or performance of your policy between you as the data subject and the underwriter of your policy as data controller, and other uses such as authorised by law.

We collect personal data about you as a customer and data relating to your interactions with our channels, both on-line, i.e. www.postinsurance.ie, face to face in our Branch network and through our Call Centre.

When you browse through our website our web servers collect data which relates to your visit such as:

  • What pages you have viewed;
  • Certain interactions you have had on those pages;
  • The number of times you may have visited a particular page; or
  • The amount of time you may have spent on certain pages.
  • In some cases the data we collect will be anonymous and it will simply tell us what pages have received the most activity and are of particular interest to our customers in general.

We will mostly do this work ourselves however sometimes we will use Google Analytics or other third party Analytics specialists to assist us. This work will always be carried out responsibly. The data we collect from all our distribution channels enables us to provide you with a better customer experience by developing a wider understanding and appreciation of our customer base. Where we have identified you specifically we can offer you a more bespoke user experience and assist you with any customer service issue you may have.

We analyse the information that we collect and hold on you from all our distribution channels in order to better understand your behaviour, our relationship with you and our market position. Our analysis helps us to offer you products and services we believe will appeal to you.

We may provide third party partners with trend reports. We compile these reports at an aggregated and anonymised level. Post Insurance will never share data at an individual personal level or any information that personally identifies you as a customer (such as your name) in these reports.

By providing information in relation to this proposal you are giving your permission for that information to be used for the purposes set out in the enclosed Data Protection section. For further information on how we and our underwriters use your data please visit http://www.postinsurance.ie/data-protection.

Data security
Post Insurance’s intent is to strictly protect the security of your personal information; honour your choice for its intended use; and carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We have taken appropriate steps to safeguard and secure information we collect online, including the use of encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data.

However, you should always take into consideration that the internet is an open forum and that data may flow across networks with little or no security measures, and therefore such information may be accessed by people other than those you intended to access it.           

Contents:

  1. Controller details;
  2. Data Protection Officer details;
  3. Purposes of processing;
  4. Recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data;
  5. Retention of your personal data;
  6. Your rights;
  7. Automated decision making, profiling and data analytics;
  8. Data security

Post Insurance Privacy Notice

One Direct (Ireland) Limited trading as Post Insurance (“Post Insurance, we, us, our”) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and would like you to feel safe when you give us your personal details. We will always clearly identify ourselves in correspondence and on our website. We will be a Controller of your data for the purpose of processing your application for entering into a contract of insurance and for marketing purposes.

Controller details: Post Insurance, Athlone Business Park, Athlone, Co Westmeath 

Data Protection Officer details: If you have any queries on your personal data being processed by Post Insurance, please contact our Compliance Team  at the above address, or email dataprotectionoffice@postinsurance.ie

Purposes of Processing

Post Insurance may process your data for the following purposes:

  • Recommend and/or arrange a suitable product or service to you;
  • In order to provide you with an insurance quotation that meets your needs;
  • In order to facilitate an insurance contract between you, the data subject, and the underwriter of your insurance policy;
  • If you have given your consent to being contacted for direct marketing purposes, we may contact you for this purpose also. You are entitled to withdraw this consent at any time.
  • Compile and process your information for audit, statistical or research purposes;
  • For compliance with regulatory and legal requirements;
  • For internal record keeping;
  • To protect your vital interests;

We may also process your personal data where we have a legitimate interest to do so, subject to those interests not over-riding your fundamental rights and freedoms. This includes:

  • Marketing research and statistical analysis to improve our services and products.
  • To protect our business, reputation, resources and equipment, manage network and information security and prevent and detect fraud, dishonesty and other crimes;
  • Training and monitoring staff.

 Recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data:
The Information provided by you or any third party in connection with or in relation to your application will be shared with our underwriter in order to administer the product and services we supply to you and any future agreements we may have with you. For this purpose, information may also be shared in confidence with employees, agents, service providers, regulatory bodies and authorities, other insurance and distribution parties, financial services companies (directly or via a central register), governmental authorities, third parties involved in court action, and as required by law. To assist in preventing, detecting and/or protecting our customers and ourselves from theft and fraud, if we suspect fraud we will record this and may share your information with other insurance and distribution parties. For the purpose of providing you with the most competitive and suitable quotation we may share your personal information with our product providers, as outlined in our Terms of Business document.

Some of the organisations we share information with may store this data at a location outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), including Canada. We will always take steps to ensure that any such transfer of information is carefully managed to protect your privacy rights. Where we authorise the processing/transfer of your personal information outside of the EEA, this will only be where the service provider agrees to solely on our instructions and protect your information to the same standard that applies in the EEA. For more information on this please contact us in one of the ways described in this document.

 
Retention of your personal data:
Information submitted for a quotation may be retained for approximately 18 months. This period will be extended where you have consented to future contact for marketing purposes, where you hold or have previously held another policy and/or where you contact us in relation to your client profile or where there is recent activity in relation to any product on your client profile. Where you purchase a product from us, information will be held for the duration of your insurance cover and for at least six years after our relationship ends in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations and for use in connection with any claims.

Your rights:
You have various rights in relation to your personal information, including:

  • the right to request access to your personal information;
  • the right to correct any mistakes on our records;
  • the right to erase or restrict records where they are no longer required;
  • the right to ask not to be subject to automated decision making if the decision produces legal or other significant effects on you;
  • the right to opt out of any profiling we conduct on you;
  • the right to move certain data to other providers; and
  • Where we rely on your explicit consent as our legal basis for processing your personal data you have a right to withdraw this consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights listed above, please contact us.

If you have a complaint or concern about how we use your personal information, please contact us and we will attempt to resolve the issue as soon as possible. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32AP23,Ireland, Tel +353 57 868 4800.

If you give us personal data about someone else, you are confirming that you will explain to them that you have given us their personal data. You are also confirming that they understand their data will be processed in the ways set out in this statement.

The provision by you of your personal data is necessary in order for us to provide you with an insurance quotation and the opportunity to enter into a contract of insurance with our underwriter. Failure to provide the required data may result in us being unable to provide you with an insurance quotation, it may also mean the underwriter may not provide you with cover or may have to delay processing your claim.

Automated decision making, profiling and data analytics
Our underwriters carry out automated decision making to decide whether we can provide insurance to you and on what terms. In particular they use an automated underwriting engine and algorithms to provide, or assist with providing, quotes including the premium that will apply to your policy of insurance, using the information we have collected. They use automated decision making as it is necessary for entering into, or performance of your policy between you as the data subject and the underwriter of your policy as data controller, and other uses such as authorised by law. 

We collect personal data about you as a customer and data relating to your interactions with our channels, both on-line, i.e. www.postinsurance.ie, face to face in our Branch network and through our Call Centre.

When you browse through our website our web servers collect data which relates to your visit such as:

  • What pages you have viewed;
  • Certain interactions you have had on those pages;
  • The number of times you may have visited a particular page; or
  • The amount of time you may have spent on certain pages.

In some cases the data we collect will be anonymous and it will simply tell us what pages have received the most activity and are of particular interest to our customers in general.

We will mostly do this work ourselves however sometimes we will use Google Analytics or other third party Analytics specialists to assist us. This work will always be carried out responsibly. The data we collect from all our distribution channels enables us to provide you with a better customer experience by developing a wider understanding and appreciation of our customer base. Where we have identified you specifically, this allows us to offer you a more bespoke user experience and assist you with any customer service issue you may have.

We analyse the information that we collect and hold on you from all our distribution channels in order to better understand your behaviour, our relationship with you and our market position. Our analysis helps us to offer you products and services we believe will appeal to you.

We may provide third party partners with trend reports. We compile these reports at an aggregated and anonymised level. Post Insurance will never share data at an individual personal level or any information that personally identifies you as a customer (such as your name) in these reports.

By providing information in relation to this proposal you are giving your permission for that information to be used for the purposes set out in the enclosed Data Protection section..

Data security
Post Insurance’s intent is to strictly protect the security of your personal information; honour your choice for its intended use; and carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We have taken appropriate steps to safeguard and secure information we collect online, including the use of encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data.

However, you should always take into consideration that the internet is an open forum and that data may flow across networks with little or no security measures, and therefore such information may be accessed by people other than those you intended to access it.

Some of the below are redirect links to third party websites. These are websites operated by our underwriters. When you click on these links you are subject to the terms and conditions of that site.